Compliance

PRIVACY POLICY
BLUE ZEBRA INSURANCE PTY LTD (ABN 12 622 465 838)

  1. Introduction

Blue Zebra Insurance Pty Ltd (ABN 12 622 465 838) (“BZI”) is an Australian Financial Services Licensee (AFSL No. 504130) regulated by the Australian Security and Investments Commission (“ASIC”).

  1. Protecting your privacy

The entity covered by this Privacy Policy is Blue Zebra Insurance Pty Ltd ("Blue Zebra", "we", "us" or "our"). We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and how you can contact us about this Policy or your personal information held by us.

In this Privacy Policy:

'Personal Information' means any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

'Sensitive Information' means a subset of Personal Information, which may need to be afforded a higher level of protection. Sensitive Information is defined more specifically in the Privacy Act, including, amongst other things, health information, criminal history and sexual orientation.

  1. Australian privacy principles

The APPs regulate the way that companies collect, use, secure and disclose personal information under the Privacy Act. Information containing anything that can be used to identify a person, inclusive of their name, address, telephone number, age, previous and current insurance experience is deemed to be ‘personal information’ within the Privacy Act.

The APPs are designed specifically to ensure the responsible collection, storage and handling of personal information by companies. They also provide people with the right to know what personal information is currently being held about them and a right to correct that information if it is inaccurate. Lastly, the APPs have been designed to ensure that companies do not disclose personal information, without a person’s prior consent.

Our Privacy Policy explains the application of the APPs to our insurance business. Consequently, the Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the APPs. To the extent that there is any inconsistency between the APPs and our Privacy Policy, the APPs will prevail. Questions about the APPs may be directed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”),whose website can be accessed at: www.oaic.gov.au and telephone number is: 1300 363 992.

  1. Who is Blue Zebra Insurance?

Blue Zebra Insurance arranges insurance products and services as agent to insurers via brokers and intermediaries. We issue insurance quotations and policies, and assess claims made on insurance policies we have issued.

  1. Why do we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information?

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information only as required to carry out the operations and functions of our business. This includes the following:

  • to provide insurance products and services;
  • to administer any policies we have issued to you including to;
    • assess risks;
    • assess claims;
    • pay claims and seek recoveries;
    • deal with third party service providers (such as assessors) or witnesses; and
    • deal with complaints and disputes
  • internally to help us improve our services, resolve any problems or to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to assist in providing broker's customers, potential customers and others with our products and services;
  • to help us develop and identify products and services that may interest brokers, their customers, potential customers or others; and
  • where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

We make use of Insurance Reference Services Limited (IRS) Database. IRS is a member-based organisation supporting Australian general insurance company members with understanding policy holder claims history, for the purpose of supporting claims management, claims investigation, loss assessment, fraud detection and risk underwriting. We may collect personal information from IRS for these purposes by accessing the IRS Database.

We may also disclose your personal information, including claim and/or policy information, to IRS and this information is then accessible to other IRS members and participants via the IRS Database. The IRS Database may be used by members and participants for a number of authorised purposes such as providing insurance services, including carrying out underwriting processes and issuing an insurance policy, dealing with claims and/or detection of fraud or other unlawful activities in accordance with the objectives of IRS.

  1. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

To carry out the operations and functions of our business, we collect a broad range of Personal Information. This is most often so that we can issue an insurance quotation or a policy, or assess a claim made on an insurance policy that we have issued.

The Personal Information we collect and hold includes your name and contact details, gender, other reference information including your claims history, occupation, assets & liabilities, as well as information relating to the insured risk (for example, a house or car). As required, we will also collect and hold financial information and records including credit card details.

Sensitive Information

From time to time, we may also need to collect Sensitive Information about you, including your criminal record, your membership with a professional association, any medical conditions or health information required to assess personal injury.

  1. Who do we collect Personal Information from?

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways depending on the nature of the insurance products and services being provided and administered and our relationship with you. The way we collect information includes:

  • directly from you by telephone, mail, email or via our website portal;
  • from your insurance broker, other representatives (such as legal advisers or your family members) or other policyholders;
  • through any insurance related portal; and from insurers and reinsurers of the relevant policy.
  • We may also indirectly collect Personal Information from publicly available third party sources.

If you are providing us with Personal Information belonging to another individual, please ensure that you provide them with this Privacy Policy. Where you are providing Sensitive Information belonging to another individual, please ensure that you have obtained that individual's consent before you provide us with that Sensitive Information.

  1. To whom do we disclose Personal Information?

We disclose Personal Information as necessary to carry out the operations and functions of the business, which depends on the nature of the insurance products and services being provided and administered. This includes disclosure to:

  • your insurance broker, other representatives (such as legal advisers or your family members) or other policyholders;
  • insurers and reinsurers of the relevant policy;
  • claims administrators who manage claims and people involved in investigation of claims on behalf of Blue Zebra;
  • witnesses and medical practitioners;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • IRS;and
  • external dispute resolution bodies, such as the Australian Financial Complaints Authority.

To the extent that we are required to by any law or regulation, we may need to disclose Personal Information to, or on instruction of, regulators, courts and tribunals.

Personal Information may also be disclosed to prospective purchasers and their advisers in the event of an actual or proposed sale to a third party of Blue Zebra or its business, or the proposed or actual transfer from, or replacement of, a current provider of your insurance cover to a new insurance provider. We will take reasonable steps to have prospective purchasers and their advisers agree to confidentiality and non-disclosure terms in relation to any Personal Information that may be disclosed.

  1. How do we hold and protect your Personal Information?

We hold the Personal Information we collect from you in electronic form in our internal document management systems. Personal Information regarding insurance policies may also be held by the underwriter of your insurance product. BZI hosts our IT and data storage infrastructure with reputable third party organisations that are bound by contractual arrangements to safeguard privacy of information.

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy and currency of the Personal Information we hold. We aim to record information in a consistent format, where necessary confirm the accuracy of information we collect from third parties or public sources and review the quality of Personal Information before we use or disclose it.

We also maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of Personal Information. We have reasonable security measures in place to secure the electronically held Personal Information. This includes firewalls, protection against malware and secure logon procedures.

We keep Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory reporting or document retention requirements.

We will make reasonable efforts to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information after this time in accordance with law and our record management policy and procedures.

  1. Who might we disclose your Personal Information to internationally?

We will only disclose the Personal Information we collect from you to locations outside Australia to provide information to our third party service providers. Our third party service providers perform various tasks both inside and outside of Australia, including (but not limited to) delivering BZI claims service and technology development.

They are located across in various locations, including, but not limited to:

  • United States;
  • India;
  • South Africa;
  • New Zealand; and
  • United Kingdom.
  1. How can you access and amend the information we are holding?

Under certain circumstances, you can seek to access and amend the information we are holding. Upon receipt of your authorised request, we will disclose to you the Personal Information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Information, please write toinfo@bzi.com.au.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your Personal Information under the grounds permitted by the Privacy Act. We will advise you as soon as possible after we receive your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal. There may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and processing the information. We may also require you to formally prove that you are the individual to whom we hold the Personal Information upon.

  1. Residents in the European Union

Where applicable, residents in the European Union have the following additional rights in relation to your personal information:

  • You have the right to obtain information from us as to whether your personal information is being used, and if so, for what purpose, free of charge.
  • You have the right to request we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, including where the information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, or you withdraw consent and there is no other legal ground for processing the personal information.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, where the legal justification for the processing of the information is a legitimate business interest or for direct marketing.
  • You have the right to receive a copy of your personal information we hold in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, (b) if we are processing that information on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you and (c) where the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information from us without undue delay.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information by us where you contest the accuracy of your personal information. The restriction may be temporary to enable BZI to verify the accuracy of your personal information.
  1. What happens if you have any concerns?

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about how we have treated your Personal Information, or whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, please write to info@bzi.com.au.

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and will endeavour to respond with a decision within 14 days of you making the complaint.

If, however, you feel that your complaint has not been resolved, then you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the details below:

Post: GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: https://www.oaic.gov.au

  1. How do you contact us?

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy.

If you have any query or require any information about your Personal Information, please contact info@bzi.com.au and we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

  1. Version and date of this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and place any updated version of the Privacy Policy on our Website. Please review our Privacy Policy and Website periodically for changes. Your continued use of our website, products or services, including any renewal of our products, making a claim or providing further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been updated or revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

This is version 3 of the Privacy Policy, which was last updated on 8 October 2020.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This domain name and website ("Website") are owned and operated by Blue Zebra Insurance Pty Ltd (ABN 12 622 465 838)("Blue Zebra", "we", "us" or "our")

The Terms of Use contained on this page (and the Privacy Page) govern your access to and use of the information, text, graphics and materials on the Website ("Content") and the computer storage, processing and use of your personal information. You agree that if you send your personal information via our website that it will be dealt in accordance with the terms contained in the Privacy and Security page and our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to vary the Terms of Use from time to time by publishing the varied provisions on this Website.

Information About Our Insurance Products

The Content on the Website is not intended to be a complete description of all terms, conditions and exclusions applicable to Blue Zebra products and services and is of a general nature only.

Except where specified, the Content does not form part of the terms and conditions of an insurance policy. Full details of any insurance product sold by us are contained in the relevant Product Disclosure Statement ("PDS") or Policy Wording.

This Website contains general advice only. Any advice on this Website does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before making a decision, please consider the relevant PDS/Policy Wording, Supplementary PDS (where applicable) & PDS update (if any).

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to third party websites or webpages ("Linked Sites") independently maintained by others.

The Linked Sites are not under the control of Blue Zebra and Blue Zebra is not responsible for the content or accuracy of the information or material on any Linked Sites. The inclusion of a link to any Linked Site on the Website does not imply any approval or endorsement by Blue Zebra of the site, the products or services provided by them or any association with its operators.

Accuracy of Content

Blue Zebra takes reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of the content on the Website and will endeavour to update the website as soon as practicable after making any changes. The Content itself is subject to change without notice.

It is possible that the Website and the Content could include errors, inaccuracies, or outdated information. If you discover an error or have reason to believe that unauthorised access of the Website has occurred, please inform us via the 'Contact Us' page so Blue Zebra can take steps to correct errors or respond to the unauthorised content.

Limitation of Liability

Subject to any responsibilities or liabilities implied by applicable law which cannot be excluded, neither Blue Zebra nor any director, employee, contractor or agent of Blue Zebra gives any guarantee, representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information on this Website, nor accepts any responsibility or liability arising in any way (including by reason of negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information on this Website.

This does not limit any rights a person may have under the law. Subject to the law, Blue Zebra does not accept any responsibility or liability to any person acting, or refraining from acting, as a result of information on this Website.

Restrictions on use of our website

The Content contained on our Website is provided for information purposes only.

Users may not use the Website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair it or interfere with any other user's use of the Website. This includes any attempt to upload, change or place material on this Website, circumvent security features, or use the Website other than for its intended purpose.

Users agree to Blue Zebra that they will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by law. Violators may be subject to prosecution under applicable legislation.

The material on this site is intended for use in Australia only. The Website is not intended for use outside of Australia.

Copyright

The Content and the design of this Website are protected by copyright and may be viewed and used for personal or educational purposes only.

Nothing on this Website grants, or shall be construed as granting, any license, sub-license or right to use any of the trademarks appearing on it.

Except as provided by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) , any other applicable laws or where such use is limited to personal or educational use, no material on this Website may be copied, reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party or transmitted in any form or by any process without the written permission of Blue Zebra or as permitted by applicable copyright legislation.

All trade names, brand names, trade symbols, logos, slogans, trade marks or services marks are trademarks or proprietary interests of Blue Zebra. There may be other trade names, brand names, trade symbols, logos, slogans, trademarks, service marks, brand names, company names, logos, slogans, trade marks or service marks indicated on the Website that are the property of their respective owners.

Cookies

Like many website operators, Blue Zebra may use standard technology called cookies on our Website to collect information. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by our web server. Cookies help us to analyse site usage, navigation and preferences more accurately, enabling us to improve Website user experience.

In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personal information except with your consent. You can configure or disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however our Website may not function properly if you do so. Cookies do not alter the operation of your computer or mobile device in any way.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

You acknowledge that each and every time you access or browse this Website you are deemed to accept the Terms of Use of this Website.

Blue Zebra reserves any rights not expressly outlined in these Terms of Use.


Jurisdiction

The laws governing these Terms of Use will be the laws of the state of New South Wales, Australia. This web-site is intended for use in Australia only.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

The service standards of Blue Zebra Insurance Pty Ltd (ABN 12 622 465838, AFSL No. 504130) ('BZI') are high and we want to support our customers properly. That is why we are committed to delivering a valuable service to our customers. We have a philosophy of continuous improvement, so if any of our products or services, including that of our brokers, do not meet your expectations let us know so we can address these issues. This document summarises the process you can expect BZI to undertake in order to resolve your complaint. BZI has developed its complaints handling process to comply with legislative, regulatory, and industry standards, including the Insurance Council of Australia ('ICA') General Insurance Code of Practice.

Step 1: Reviewing, assessing and resolving your complaint
When dealing with your complaint you can expect BZI:
  • To deal with your complaint in accordance with our complaints handling procedure, and to provide information about the process upon your request.
  • To deal with your complaint free of charge.
  • To deal with your complaint in accordance with the General Insurance Code of Practice, and provide you with access to a copy of the Code of Practice upon your request.
  • To deal with your complaint in accordance with BZI's Privacy Policy, and to provide you with access to a copy of that policy upon your request.
How we resolve your complaint
We welcome every opportunity to resolve any concerns you may have with any of our products or service.
Firstly, we suggest you contact your insurance broker. If your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction please follow these steps:
Step 1: Contact BZI You can contact BZI by:
Phone: 1300 171 531
Email: compliance.manager@bzi.com.au
Mail: PO BOX R804, ROYAL EXCHANGE NSW 1225
BZI strives to resolve the complaint at the time of initial contact. If not immediately resolved BZI will commit to responding to your complaint within 15 business days of first being notified of the complaint or agree a reasonable alternative timetable with you.
To enable us to consider your complaint fully and quickly, you will need to provide the following three pieces of information:
  1. An explanation of the situation and incidents that led to the complaint;
  2. Any new information not currently in BZI's possession that may have a bearing on our understanding of the complaint; and
  3. A formal statement of any action that you would like BZI to take to resolve the complaint.
Upon final consideration of your complaint we will inform you of our proposed resolution and the timeframe we will take to implement.

Step 2: Internal Dispute Resolution
If you are not satisfied with BZI's response you may refer it in writing to our Internal Dispute Resolution Committee, which is independent of the original complaint process. The committee will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 2 business days of receipt. If the committee requires further information, a request will be made of you at this time. The committee will investigate all details of your complaint and will provide a written response outlining any reason for the decision and will inform you of any action BZI intends to take in resolution of the complaint.
The committee will respond within 15 business days. Should this not be possible, the committee may discuss that with you and request a later response date.
You may write to our Internal Dispute Resolution Committee at: BZI IDR Committee, PO BOX R804, ROYAL EXCHANGE NSW 1225, Phone: 1300 171 535 Email: resolution@bzi.com.au

Step 3: External Dispute Resolution
If we are unable to resolve your complaint within 45 days of the date we first received your complaint or if an issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, or AFCA. AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers.
Website: www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call) [1]
In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001
In the event that AFCA considers that the nature of your complaint falls outside its terms of reference, then you may wish to consider obtaining independent legal advice to examine other courses of action potentially available to you to resolve this matter.

Blue Zebra Insurance – Family Violence Policy

Blue Zebra Insurance (BZI) seeks to providing support and practical assistance to those affected by family violence.

BZI fully supports the General Insurance Code of practice and we recognise the critical importance of supporting vulnerable customers, including those affected by family violence.

BZI defines ‘family violence’ as: “violent, threatening or other behaviour by a person that coerces or controls a member of the person’s family or causes the family member to be fearful”, consistent with the Family Law Act 1975.

In the event of an emergency or if you do not feel safe, call 000.

Family violence is not limited to physical instances of violence and may also include, emotional, psychological, financial/economic, sexual abuse and threats of abuse. Family violence can include damage to property and animals. Customers affected by family violence fall within a broader class of ‘vulnerable customers’.

BZI’s priorities are:
  • The fair and sensitive treatment of customers affected by family violence, ensuring they are treated with
    dignity and respect.
  • That decisions made consider the safety of the customer and their family.
  • The provision of support to our staff who are dealing with, or may deal with, sensitive cases, including
    customers affected by family violence.

In managing any situations where family violence is identified or suspected, BZI will:
  • Take additional care when dealing with customers affected by family violence and provide additional support and assistance in connection with the provision of insurance services, where reasonable.
  • Not require evidence of an intervention order to trigger the requirements of the family violence policy. Someone self-identifying as being affected by family violence will be treated in accordance with the policy without further evidence being required.
  • Treat all information about a customer affected by family violence as sensitive and will take measures to ensure the information is kept confidential.
  • Engage with the customer to discuss safe ways to communicate and record these communication methods on the customer’s file.
  • Engage with the customer to determine if communication should involve the customer’s financial counsellor, lawyer, community services or social work, legal aid officer or family violence specialist.
  • Where reasonable, minimise the information that a customer is required to provide and the number of times a customer is required to disclose the same information, noting that they may not have access to their personal information, records and documents.
  • Where possible, provide customers with consistency in speaking to one staff member, or a single pathway to a Vulnerability Specialist.
  • Encourage customers experiencing family violence to notify BZI of that fact via our website, direct contact (concierge@bzi.com.au) or other correspondence.
  • Ask a customer who self-identifies as being affected by family violence what their financial situation is, to determine whether they are also experiencing financial hardship.
  • Refer customers to specialist, external family violence and financial hardship services, as appropriate.
  • Provide vulnerable customer training to all staff, including Family Violence training.
  • Appoint appropriately trained staff to support vulnerable customers and provide an escalation pathway.
  • Provide support to BZI staff affected by family violence or who are affected by dealing with vulnerable customers through an employee assistance line, line management or human resources discussions, training and the provision of resource documents.
  • Provide a copy of the public Family Violence Policy to a customer upon request.

If a customer is dissatisfied with Blue Zebra’s management of their vulnerability, they can lodge a complaint (for example via the e-mail address compliance.manager@bzi.com.au).

BZI provides information about the complaint management process on our website.

We detail below some support options that may be available to you:


BLUE ZEBRA INSURANCE – ACCESSIBILITY SERVICES

  1. Customer Support

There may be times when you need additional support due to vulnerability, family violence or language issues.

If your broker is unable to support you, we encourage our clients experiencing vulnerability to tell BZI about their circumstances, so that we can work with them to identify how we can best support you.

We’ll treat you and your personal circumstances with sensitivity and compassion and will work with you to provide the appropriate support.

  1. Family Violence

At BZI, we recognise that domestic and family violence is a serious issue afflicting the wider Australian community. As part of our ongoing commitment to assisting clients and employees who may be affected by it, we’ve created this document to outline ways in which we help support victims and enable them to speak out.

BZI has a Family Violence policy that can be viewed here https://bzi.com.au/Info-Customers-affectedby-FamilyViolence

  1. Financial Hardship

BZI will do all we can to provide prompt financial hardship support to affected customers, as part of our commitment to providing extra support to customers experiencing vulnerability, including those impacted by family and domestic violence.

This may include fast-tracking financial hardship requests, showing compassion when processing financial hardship applications and providing assistance and flexibility with payments owing.

  1. Language and Communication Support

Please contact your Broker first to see what help they can provide.

If you need an interpreter you can use a family member or someone else you trust, just let us know they’re on the call with you.

If you don’t have anyone around who can interpret for you, we can refer you to the Translating and Interpreting Service (TIS National).

If you are are deaf, hard of hearing and/or have a speech impairment you may wish to use the National Relay Service at Accesshub | Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications

  1. Support Services

The following external services may be able to assist you: